How to apply for a Kenya visa

0
1265
Kenya Visa
Kenya Visa

You need a visa to enter Kenya. If you are a Kenyan citizen wanting to apply for a passport, please click here.

It is possible to get a visa on arrival at the airport in Kenya or alternatively, you can pay for one before you travel to minimise the time spent queuing.

You can apply for single entry and transit visas on the eVisas website, or for other types of visa, apply at the nearest Kenyan High Commission or Embassy.

Your passport should be valid for a minimum period of 6 months from the date of entry into Kenya and ensure that you have two blank pages in your passport on arrival.

The Kenyan authorities have confirmed they will accept British passports extended by 12 months by British Embassies and Consulates under additional measures put in place in mid-2014.

For more information on different types of visas see the website of the Kenya High Commission.

Single entry tourist, visitor or business visa document requirements

  • A completed application form (click to download)
  • A national passport (original and copy) that is valid for at least six (6) months and has two (2) blank pages
  • One passport UK standard sized photograph taken on white background and within the last six months
  • Visa processing fee of £30.00 payable by card (for those applying in person) or by Postal Order/ Bankers Cheque (for postal applications).
  • Flight itinerary and ticket.
  • A certified self-addressed stamped envelope for the return of your passport(s) (for postal applications). The envelope should have sufficient return postage.
  • A copy of UK Resident Permit or work permit/ student visa for non British passport holders.
  • A letter from the company (in case of a business trip)
  • Minors (under 18) travelling on their own require written consent from either parent.
  • A business Visa allows you to attend conferences, workshops, seminars or discussions BUT does not allow you to work in Kenya. Those who wish to work in Kenya (paid or unpaid) require authorization from The Director of Immigration Services in Nairobi (P.O. Box 30191, Nairobi Kenya). This can be done by your contact in Kenya.

Work Permits

If you are intending to live and work in Kenya, you should be aware that there can be delays in obtaining work permits and that it is illegal to work without a permit. This also applies to voluntary work and the self-employed.

Multiple entry visa document requirements

Multiple entry visas may be issued on application for British citizens only. Other citizens will have their applications referred to immigration headquarters for processing.

  • Completed application form (click to download)
  • A national passport (original and copy) that is valid for at least six (6) months and has two (2) blank pages
  • One passport UK standard sized photograph taken on white background and within the last six months
  • A certified self-addressed stamped envelope for the return of your passport(s) (for postal applications). The envelope should have sufficient return postage.
  • Visa processing fee of £60.00 payable by card (for those applying in person) or by Postal Order/ Bankers Cheque ( for postal applications).
  • Supporting letter e.g. letter from company or Invitation letter for business visits/family visits. or
 Hotel bookings/details about places to visit if travelling as a tourist

Note: Minors (under 18) travelling on their own require written consent from either parent.

Transit (allows for a short stop-over or overnight only) visa document requirements

A national passport (original and copy) that is valid for at least six (6) months and has two (2) blank page

  • Completed application form (click to download)
  • One passport UK standard sized photograph taken on white background and within the last six months
  • Postal order or Bankers Cheque made payable to the “Kenya High Commission” in the amount of £10.00.
  • Flight itinerary.
  • A certified self-addressed stamped envelope for the return of your passport(s) (for postal applications). The envelope should have sufficient return postage.

Note: Minors (under 18) travelling on their own require written consent from either parent.

East African visas (Kenya, Uganda and Rwanda only)

Allows for Multiple Entry for tourists, to the Republic of Kenya, Uganda and Rwanda. The visa is valid for 90 days from the date of issue.

  • Completed application forms (click to download)
  • A national passport (original and copy) that is valid for at least six (6) months and has two (2) blank pages
  • Visa processing fee of £65.00 payable by card (for those applying in person) or by Postal Order/ Bankers Cheque ( for postal applications).
  • One clear coloured passport size photos with white background taken within the last six months, taken without glasses, caps, scarf.
  • Flight itinerary and 
 Hotel bookings/details about places to visit if going as tourist
  • A certified self-addressed stamped envelope for the return of your passport(s) (for postal applications). The envelope should have sufficient return postage.

Note: This visa is for tourist purposes only ( no work is permitted) and cannot be extended.

Diplomatic official visa document requirements

  • Written note confirming that the holder is travelling on official duty.
  • A valid national Diplomatic/Official/Service passport (with minimum validity of six (6) months or more with at least two (2) blank pages)
  • Completed  application form (click to download)
  • One passport sized photograph taken on white background and within the last six months.
  • No payment is required for this visa

UK Emergency Travel Documents

UK Emergency Travel Documents (ETDs) are accepted for entry, airside transit and exit from Kenya. ETDs must be valid for 6 months.

If you require further information, please visit the Kenyan Immigration Website.

Yellow fever

Yellow fever vaccination is required for travellers arriving from countries with risk of yellow fever transmission.

Information correct as of 29 December 2015.

Like

Leave a Reply